Thursday, January 12, 2017

You Make the Call - אבל מצרים

From 2010:
Last week, the בעל קריאה said אֵבֶל מצרים instead of אָבֵל מצרים. I did correct it on the spot but it occurred to me afterward that perhaps it is only אָבֵל because of סמיכות in which case, I don't think it is a critical mistake absolutely requiring correction. Is that the case?

But I was wrong:



elie said...
המילה אָבל מצרים אינה לשון אבלות
יש עוד מקומות כמו אָבל השיטים
לכן כשקרה אֵבל הוא עשה טעות חמורה

Thursday, January 5, 2017

Pain in the Neck

After יוסף reveals his identity to his brothers, he and his only full brother, בנימין, embrace each other. The pasuk (45:14) recounts that יוסף fell upon בנימין’s neck and cried, while בנימין cried on יוסף’s neck as well. Although, it is simply understood that they were crying tears of joy, רש"י quotes the :גמרא מגילה ט"ז stating that יוסף cried on בנימין’s neck over the two temples that would be built in בנימין’s portion of ארץ ישראל and ultimately destroyed, while בנימין was crying over the משכן in שילה which was in יוסף’s portion and would ultimately meet the same fate.

There is a discussion among the commentaries concerning the logistics of this גמרא. Some suggest that the plurality of the word neck with regards to צוארי בנימין, is what led the גמרא to interpret it as referring to two temples. However, this approach is disregarded for two reasons. First, it is not uncommon for the Torah to refer to the neck in plural, just as it always does with the face. Many commentaries (רד"ק, רבינו בחיי, חזקוני, העמק דבר) interpret “צוארי” to simply refer to the two sides of the neck. Moreover, the word used in regards to יוסף’s neck, “צואריו,” is also plural. In the end, the only sensible approach among the commentaries on רש"י seems to be that, although יוסף cried with all his other brothers as stated clearly in the following pasuk, the necks are only mentioned with בנימין. This indicated that there was something special about the crying with בנימין. The fact that יוסף cried over two temples while בנימין cried over only one משכן is purely incidental, as it were. It just so happened that two temples were built in בנימין’s portion and one משכן in יוסף’s but it has no relation to the grammar of the pasuk.

Although in רש"י’s version of the גמרא, there is no indication that the plurality of necks plays any part in the drashah, the text of the מדרש בראשית רבה צ"ג:י"ב, seems to indicate that it did when it asks, “did בנימין have two necks?” שערי אהרן offers a viable approach to justify the מדרש. The word “צואריו,” translated literally, can only mean the many necks of one person. However, the word “צוארי” can be used to mean the many necks of one person or the many necks of many people. It is this point that lead the מדרש, and perhaps the גמרא as well, to infer that יוסף was crying over two tragedies, and בנימין over one.

See the comments below and a link to a fascinating discussion on this by R' Wolf Heidenheim in his ספר מודע לבינה.
I understand his questions but he loses me a little when answering them. If I understand correctly, in a nutshell: Tzavarav is plural, which is normal. Tza-va-rei would also have been plural and normal. But the word as it is written, tza-ve-rei, with a שוא, is the possessive form of tzaverayim which would mean not many necks but exactly two. This is what is driving the inference of the מדרש.

דקדוקי ויגש

דקדוקי מילים וחלקם בעלי שינויי משמעות בפרשת ויגש ובהפטרה. אני נעזר בספר אם למקרא של ר' ניסן שרוני נר"ו. בתוספת הערות והדרכה לקורא מאורי טאניס נר"ו.
מילים שוי"ו ההיפוך לעתיד הפכה אותן למלרע: וְיָשַׁבְתָּ וְכִלְכַּלְתִּי וְנָתַתִּי וְקִבַּצְתִּי וְהֵבֵאתִי וְהוֹשַׁעְתִּי וְטִהַרְתִּי וְכָרַתִּי וְהִרְבֵּיתִי
מד יח –יִחַר הטעם ביו"ד מלעיל.
מד כג יֵרֵד יו"ד ורי"ש בצירי הטעם ברי"ש מלרע.
מה א –עָמַד והטעם בעי"ן נסוג אחור.
מה ב בִּבְכִי: בי"ת שנייה בשווא נח ובמלרע
מה ה אַל-תֵּעָצְבוּ': מונח רביע באותה תיבה, יש לקרא בהעמדה קלה בעי"ן וצד"י בשווא נע כמובן.
מה יב הַֽמְדַבֵּר: המ"ם בשווא נע
מה יד בִנְיָֽמִן-אָחִיו: געיה בי"ד הראשונה
מה טו וְאַחֲרֵי כֵן: טעם נסוג אחור לאל"ף
מה כג כְּזֹאת הכ"ף בשוא.
מו א בְּאֵרָה שָּׁבַע: דגש חזק בשי"ן מדין אתי מרחיק.
מו ד 'אָֽנֹכִי אֵרֵד עִמְּךָ מִצְרַיְמָה': תיבה אנכי ברביעי לפי ברויאר ואחרים, על פי תורה קדומה, במונח. בחלק הדקדוק מסביר כך: תיבת 'אנכי' בשופר הולך ברב התיגאן המדוקדקות, לא ברביע, להורות גודל וחוזק שיתוף ודיבוק השכינה ביעקב אבינו, עכ"ל. א"ה: להוציא מכל ספק, אנו נוהגים כספרים המדויקים שבידינו. וכבוד המהרי"ץ בעל חלק הדקדוק במקומו מונח. א.ל. וְאָנֹכִי אַעַלְךָ גַם-עָלֹה: טעם טפחא בתיבת וְאָנֹכִי
מו יב וְשֵׁלָה וָפֶרֶץ וָזָרַח: טעם טפחא בתיבת וְשֵׁלָה מיקום הטפחא מתערב במכוון על מנת להבחין בין שלה שהוא בן בת שוע לבין אחיו שהם בני תמר
מו יג וּפֻוָה הוי"ו ללא דגש.
מו כ יָֽלְדָה-לּוֹ: געיה ביו"ד והלמ"ד בשווא נע. אָֽסְנַת האל"ף בקמץ רחב והסמ"ך בשוא נע (בקריאה "ישראלית": ASENAT).
מו כו הַבָּאָה מלרע הטעם באל"ף; מִלְּבַד נְשֵׁי בְנֵי-יַעֲקֹב: טעם טפחא בתיבת מִלְּבַד
מו כז הַבָּאָה מלעיל הטעם בבי"ת.
מו כז 'אֲשֶׁר-יֻלַּד-לוֹ בְמִצְרַיִם': בחלק הדקדוק של תורה קדומה, הערה מעניינת שיש בה כדי להבהיר כיצד להבדיל בקריאה בין 'לו' ל'לא': יש להאריך מעט בתיבת 'לו', דלא לישתמע לשון שלילה. א"ה: לנו אין מסורת המבחינה. א.ל.
מו כח גֹּשְנָה הטעם בגימ"ל והשי"ן בשוא נח.
מו כט וַיֶּאְסֹר האל"ף בשוא נח ולא בחטף-סגול.
מו לא וְאֹֽמְרָה המ"ם בשוא נע, מי שקורא בשוא נח עלול להישמע וְאָמְרָה בקמץ חטוף במשמעות וֶאֱמוֹר! אֵלָיו בזקף, לא ברביע.
מו לב 'וְהָֽאֲנָשִׁים רֹעֵי צֹאן': תיבה 'רעי' טעם נסוג אחור לרי"ש, במלעיל וכן הוא להלן פס' לד כָּל-רֹ֥עֵה צֹֽאן.
מז ג רֹעֵה צֹאן: בניגוד לסעיף הקודם, אין כאן טעם נסוג אחור לרי"ש. טעם מהפך (שופר הולך) מתחלף למרכא לפני פשטא כאשר ההברות המוטעמות סמוכות זו לזו כגון בר' כו ח 'אָֽרְכוּ לוֹ שָׁם' וכדו' שילוב הטעמים מרכא-פשטא מקל על הקורא להטעים שתי הברות סמוכות.
מז ד 'לָגוּר בָּאָרֶץ בָּאנוּ': 'בארץ' 'באנו', שתי התיבות במלעיל. זרקא וסגול אינם מראים את מקום ההטעמה, אלא, מיקומם במילה קבוע מעל האות האחרונה, משמאלהּ.
מז ז וַיְבָרֶךְ: במלעיל
מז ח כַּמָּה הטעם במ"ם
מז ט וּמְאַת ... מְעַט: לקוראים בהברה ארצישראלית, עליהם להבחין בין השניים, לכל הפחות על ידי ביטוי העי"ן שבשני
מז יא רַעְמְסֵס העי"ן בשוא נח והמ"ם אחריה בשוא נע, לעומת רַעַמְסֵס עי"ן בפתח ומ"ם בשוא נח.
מז יג וַתֵּלַהּ הטעם בתי"ו והה"א מופקת כי היא שורשית.
מז יח 'גְּוִיָּתֵנוּ': הוא"ו בחירק חסר, היו"ד בקמץ ודגש חזק, אין לקרא 'גוִי-אָתֵנו' אלא 'גוִיְ-יָתֵנו'!
מז כא 'לֶעָרִים': געיה בלמ"ד, יש לעמוד מעט בקריאתה להבדיל בין הסגול המיודע לבין השווא שאיננו מיודע לֶ – לְ
מז יח וַיֹּאמְרוּ לוֹ: טעם נסוג אחור ליו"ד. גְּוִיָּתֵנוּ: הוא"ו בחיריק חסר, היו"ד בקמץ ודגש חזק, אין לקרא 'גוִי-אָתֵנו' אלא 'גוִיְ-יָתֵנו'
מז כד וּֽלְאָכְלְכֶם': געיה בשורק והלמ"ד אחריה בשווא נח[1].
מז כה הֶחֱיִתָנוּ: היו"ד בחיריק, יש לקרא הֶחֱ-יִתָנוּ, אין צורך לעצור אחרי החי"ת אבל יש להקפיד לקרא את היו"ד מנוקדת בחיריק
בהפטרה יחזקאל לז
טז לִֽיהוּדָה: הלמ"ד בחירק מלא
יח וְכַֽאֲשֶׁר: העמדה קלה בכ"ף למנוע הבלעת האל"ף החטופה
כא הָֽלְכוּ-שָׁם: געיה בה"א
כב יִֽהְיוּ-עוֹד: געיה ביו"ד הראשונה. יֵחָצוּ: טעם נסוג אחור לחי"ת
כג יִֽטַּמְּאוּ: היו"ד בחיריק, הקורא בשווא עלול לשבש את צורת הפועל מסביל לפעיל
כה יָֽשְׁבוּ-בָהּ: געיה ביו"ד
כז לֵאלֹהִים: האל"ף כלל אינה נשמעת
ראשון של ויחי:
מז ל אֶעֱשֶׂה העי"ן בחטף סגול ולא בשוא נח.
מח ג וַיְבָרֶךְ: במלעיל
מח ה יִֽהְיוּ-לִֽי׃ געיה ביו"ד הראשונה
מח ז מֵתָה: במלעיל, הקורא מלרע משנה מעבר לבינוני
מח ט אֲשֶׁר-נָֽתַן-לִי: געיה בנו"ן הראשונה. קָֽחֶם-נָא: געיה בקו"ף. וַאֲבָרְכֵֽם׃ הרי"ש בשווא נע ולא בחטף. הכ"ף בצירי[2]
א"ה: ראה בסוף התנ"ך מוסד הרב קוק של ברויאר עמ' תג "געיה כבדה בלתי סדירה יכולה לבוא בכל הברה סגורה, שאיננה ראויה לגעיה אחרת" ובין הדוגמאות: "וּֽבְשִׁלְיָתָהּ".
[2]
בחומשי היידנהיים ואברכֶם בכ"ף סגולה, גם קורן במהדורתם הראשונה (כמדומה מהדורת פרסומת לפני כ45 שנה) סיגלו את הכ"ף. מאוחר יותר שינוהו לצירי.

Can you count to 70?

Originally meant to be a חשבון shtikle but morphed into some דקדוק:

Question: How many males are counted as coming to Mitzrayim with Yaakov? One thing is for sure, it wasn't 70. I still have not been able to figure out how all the numbers worked - who were the 66 mentioned in 46:26 and the 70 in 46:27? 66+3 = 69, the last time I checked. If you add up all of the children and grandchildren, it does come out to 70 but then it should have been 67 and then 70. All that aside, it was not only males who were counted. Dinah is counted along with her brothers which is understandable. Serach bas Asher is counted as well which is slightly more puzzling. One must assume she was not the only granddaughter. From Rashi (46:27) it seems Yocheved was somehow part of the 70 as well.

While I was not able to find anything explaining why these particular women figured in the count as opposed to others, I did see an interesting insight into the pesukim in consideration of that fact. Tzeror HaMor and Emes L'Yaakov both point out a discrepency in the per-wife tallies found in the pesukim. The numbers for Rachel ("arba'ah asar") and Bilhah ("shiv'ah") are of the masculin form. The numbers for Leah ("sheloshim veshalosh") and Zilpah ("sheish esreih") are feminine. They both explain that Leah and Zilpah both had women counted among their offspring - Dinah from Leah and Serach from Zilpah. Therefore their numbers are delivered in feminine. Rachel and Bilhah had no feminine offspring counted and thus their numbers are in masculine.

One might wonder why this is so, considering that the generic plural is usually masculine by default. However, Emes L'Yaakov points out that the word "nefesh" which the number is qualifying is feminine. So the default gender of the number for "nefesh" should be feminine. Rachel and Bilhah were the exceptions.

Raamseis

In the beginning of this week's פרשה we are told (א:י"א) that בני ישראל built two large cities for פתם - פרעה and רַעַמְסֵס. This may sound rather similar to the city in which יוסף placed his family (בראשית מ"ז:י"א). However, אבן עזרא points out that in fact the city mentioned in ויגש is different - רַעְמְסֵס - actually pronounced Ra-me-seis as opposed to the one in our פרשה, pronounced Ra-am-seis. Thus, they are not the same city. A בעל קריאה, therefore, should probably be careful to distinguish between the two.

Surprisingly, though, רש"י explains that בני ישראל made these already existing cities into storage cities for פרעה. It seems from רש"י's words that he assumed that the two cities were the same and that is why he explained the apparent difficulty of building a city that already exists. This is hard to understand not only because of what אבן עזרא stated but also, why would פרעה place his storage in the city in which בני ישראל dwelled.

Thursday, December 29, 2016

From Eliyahu Levin on מקץ

בס"ד יום א לסדר מעט צרי ומעט דבש


למערכת שלום

רציתי לעורר על שני ניקודים בפרשת השבוע (מקץ) שרוב החומשים משתבשים בהם.

א. מא נ וליוסף יֻלַּד הלמ"ד בפתח. כן הוא לפי הדקדוק.

וכתב על זה המנחת ש"י: בכל הספרים הלמ"ד בקמץ גם נמסר עליו במ"ג [=במקראות גדולות, הכוונה לדפוס ונציה]. א.ל.] לית קמץ [= המקום היחיד במקרא שמילה זו מנוקדת בקמץ] וקשה שהוא כבן נפתלי ולב"א [=ולבן אשר, שהלכה כמותו בכל מקום לגבי בן נפתלי. א.ל.] בפתח, כפי מה שראיתי בחילופים שבדפוס. ואחר שכתבתי זה ראיתי ספר רב פעלים שכתב בלשון זה אבל וליוסף ילד שני בנים פתוח לב"א ולב"נ קמוץ. ומסורה אחרת מצאתי עליו ב' קמצין כי אדם לעמל יולד ודין [= קמץ בשני מקומות. האחד הפסוק באיוב ה ז כּי-אדם לעמל יוּלּד; והשני כאן]
לפי זה, חייבים לפרש את המסורה של ונציה שהיא לא מנתה את הפסוק באיוב כיון ששם יוּלָּד בכתיב מלא וי"ו.
מכל מקום המנחת שי מציין שהניקוד בקמץ הוא לפי בן נפתלי וכאמור אנו הולכים בכל מקום לפי בן אשר.
שתי המסורות שהמנחת שי מביא בעד הקמץ הן לפי בן-נפתלי.

מכל מקום כיון שכך בדפוס ונציה לא נעקר שיבוש זה מהספרים.
אם היה מקום לספק אם אמנם ספר החילופים דייק כאן ביחסו את הקמץ לבן-נפתלי ואת הפתח לבן אשר, הרי זכינו לעדות מפורשת בספר "מאורות נתן" של ר' יעקב הלוי ספיר. בשליחותו שאלו את חכמי ארם צובא לבדוק בכתר ארם צובא איך מנוקד שם. וז"ל מאורות נתן: יֻלָּד בקמץ? תשובה אינו כן אלא בפתח ומסר עליו מבחוץ [כלומר בגיליון] פתח. שלושה כתבי יד אחרים בריטיש לנינגרד וששון1 מנקדים פתח אף הם.

ב. מג יב הַמּוּשָׁב השי"ן בקמץ. כן הוא על פי הדקדוק. כאן אין שום מקור גם לא מנחת שי שתומך בקמץ. גם רוו"ה שניקד בפתח [ואחריו נגרר תנ"ך קורן] אינו מציין שכן ניקד יהב"י הנקדן. והוא מודה שרוב המקורות בעד קמץ אלא שלא רצה לשנות מדפוס ונציה.
מובטחני שלו ידע שבכתר ארם צובא מנוקד בקמץ הוא לא היה חולק עליו.
גם כאן זכינו לעדותו של ר"י ספיר במאורות נתן: המושב פתח? תשובה: אינו כן אלא בקמץ ונמסר עליו ב' [המקום השני: במדבר ה ח הַמּוּשָׁב בקמץ].

מעתה שומה עלינו לתקן: א. יֻלַּד בלמד פתוחה. ב. הַמּוּשָׁב בשי"ן קמוצה.

בכבוד רב ובברכה
אליהו לוין

You Make the Call - וקראהו

The initial purpose of this blog was to alert people to Dikduk-related issues in the פרשה in advance. (I realize that my repostings late Friday afternoon do not serve that purpose too well.) But I would like to tap the resources of this blog's knowledgeable readers for another related purpose. As I may have stated at the outset, I am charged with correcting for the laining in our shul. At the behest of the Rov, I try to keep the corrections only to those where the meaning of the word is certainly altered. I have definitely had my share of challenges from alert listeners and try to take them all seriously. So, if I have made a correction unnecessarily or missed a necessary correction, I'd like to get the opinion of the masses as to whether the correct action was taken.

Last week, מ"ב:ל"ח, the בעל קריאה said "vekarahu" instead of "ukra'ahu." The המון עם (or, dare I say, the ערב רב) in unison made a knee-jerk correction of the "ve" to an "u." I don't think anyone in their right mind could possibly argue that it was a necessary correction. But there's only so much I can do about that. But the problem was that (I believe both times) he said "karahu" instead of "kra'ahu." I did notice it at the time but perhaps in my frustration at the unnecessary correction of the "ve,"I neglected to correct it. And I was approached afterwards about it.

So the question is, was the meaning of the word changed? On the surface, it would appear that it was. Pronounced the way it was, it is very much like the word at the beginning of this week's פרשה - וקרהו. That is of the root קרה whereas last week's seems to be of the root קרא. However, of note here is that the תרגום on both words is identical - וִיעָרְעִנֵּיהּ. So what's the verdict?

Based on Elie's comment, it seems the word might be different but the meaning is the same. Nevertheless, this incorrect pronunciation essentially skips a letter (א) so I would deem this a correctable mistake.